Top 10 Best Australian Cricket Players of All Time

I am a big fan of Australian cricket players. I like to watch Australian players cricket sports. Australia includes a lots of strong batsman and bowler and their performance definitely outstanding. Particularly Adam Gilchrist’s performance really wonderful and enjoyable. He is one of the best cricketer in Australia. By the way, given below a top 10 list of Australian cricket players of all time. Continue reading to know who’s Australian best cricketers of all time.

1. Adam Gilchrist
Full name: Adam Craigchrist
Nickname: Gilly, Churchy
Born: 14 November, 1971 in Bellingen, Australia
Height: (6 ft 2 in)
National side: Australia
Bowling style: Right-arm off break
Batting style: Left-Hand

2. Don Bradmen
Full name: Donald George Bradman
Nickname: The Don, Braddles, The Boy from Bowral
Height: (5 ft 8 in)
Born: 27 August, 1908 in Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 25 February, 2001 in Kensington Park, South Australia
Bowling style: Right-arm leg break
Batting style: Right-handed

3. Ricky Ponting
Full name: Ricky Thomas Ponting
Nickname: Punter
Height: (5 ft 10 in)
Born: 19 December, 1974 in Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Bowling style: Right-arm medium
Batting style: Right-hand

4. Glenn McGrath
Full name: Glenn Donald Mcgrath
Nickname: Pigeon, Kuly, Ooh Ah, Millard
Height: (6 ft 5 in)
Born: 9 February, 1970 in Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
Bowling style: Right-arm fast medium
Batting style: Right-hand

5. Shane Warne
Full name: Shane Keith Warne
Nickname: Warnie
Height: (6 ft on in)
Born: September 13, 1969 in Upper Ferntree Gully, Victoria
Bowling style: Right-arm leg break
Batting style: Right-hand, lower border

6. Shane Watson
Full name: Shane Robert Watson
Nickname: Watto
Height: (6 ft 0 in)
Born: June 17, 1981 in Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Bowling style: Right-arm, fast medium
Batting style: Right-hand

7. Michael Hussey
Full name: Michael Edward Killen Hussey
Nickname: Mr. Cricket, Huss
Height: (5 ft 11 in)
Born: May 27, 1975 in Mount Lawley, Western Australia, Australia
Bowling style: Right-arm medium
Batting style: Left-hand

8. Steve Waugh
Full name: Stephen Rodger Waugh
Nickname: Tugga
Height: (6 ft 1 in)
Born: June 2, 1965 in Canterbury, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Bowling style: Right-arm medium
Batting style: Right-hand

9. Allan Border
Full name: Allan Robert Border
Nickname: AB, Pugsley, Captain Grumpy
Height: (5 ft 9 in)
Born: July 27, 1955 in Cremorne, New South Wales
Bowling style: Slow left arm orthodox
Batting style: Left-hand

10. Michael Clarke
Full name: Michael John Clarke
Nickname: Pup, Clarkey
Height: (5 ft 10 in)
Born: April 2, 1981 in Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
Bowling style: Slow left-arm orthodox
Batting style: Right-hand